Inside Soap magazine has revealed the ‘longlist’ nominations in its annual awards, which is held at the later time of 6th November this year. Voting is now open across a whopping 19 categories with the usual Best Actor and Actress nods as well as Funniest Male/Female, Best Bad Boy/Girl, Best Newcomer and Best Young Actor. There are also awards for Best Exit, Best Showstopper and Best Shock Twist as well as the frankly outdated Sexiest Male and Female categories.

Emmerdale win at Inside Soap Awards

Emmerdale have quite the selection to pick from as the Best Actor category sees Danny Miller (Aaron Dingle), Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden), also in the longlist for Best Bad Boy, and John Middleton (Ashley Thomas), also listed for Best Exit and Best Showstopper,  in a repeat of the TV Choice awards shortlist (winners revealed 4th Sept).

Best Actress sees three Emmerdale powerhouse ladies eligible for your votes – Zoe Henry (Rhona Goskirk), Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas) and Gillian Kearney (Emma Barton), not surprisingly also in the Best Bad Girl category.

Also being bad is Michael Parr (Ross Barton) and Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle) while the laughs for Funniest Male/Female come in the shape of Nick Miles (Jimmy King) and Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk) for the gents and Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt) and Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle), who is also nominated for Best Newcomer alongside Emily Head (Rebecca White).

Best Young Actor sees much warranted praise for Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor) and Alfie Clarke (Arthur Thomas) who was heavily involved in the Ashley’s Dementia storyline which is also nominated in several categories.

Voting officially opens on the Inside Soap Awards on Tuesday (August 22) from midday on the magazine’s official website. Voting closes for all categories except Best Soap at 5pm on Monday, October 2.

You can still vote for Best Soap until midday on Monday, November 6 ahead of the ceremony which will be held that evening. All of the winners will be covered in Inside Soap magazine on Tuesday, November 14.

The 2017 Inside Soap Awards Longlist Nominees:

Best Actor

Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)

Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street)

Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)

Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)

Scott Maslen (Jack Branning, EastEnders)

Jake Wood (Max Branning, EastEnders)

Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden, Emmerdale)

John Middleton (Ashley Thomas, Emmerdale)

Danny Miller (Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale)

Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox, Hollyoaks)

Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay, Hollyoaks)


Best Actress

Lucy Fallon (Bethany Platt, Coronation Street)

Kym Marsh (Michelle Connor, Coronation Street)

Catherine Tyldesley (Eva Price, Coronation Street)

Shona McGarty (Whitney Carter, EastEnders)

Diane Parish (Denise Fox, EastEnders)

Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler, EastEnders)

Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas, Emmerdale)

Zoe Henry (Rhona Goskirk, Emmerdale)

Gillian Kearney (Emma Barton, Emmerdale)

Jessica Fox (Nancy Osborne, Hollyoaks)

Nadine Mulkerrin (Cleo McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Anna Passey (Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks)


Best Bad Boy

Chris Harper (Nathan Curtis, Coronation Street)

Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street)

Aaron Sidwell (Steven Beale, EastEnders)

Jake Wood (Max Branning, EastEnders)

Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden, Emmerdale)

Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)

Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox, Hollyoaks)


Best Bad Girl

Samia Longchambon (Maria Connor, Coronation Street)

Catherine Tyldesley (Eva Price, Coronation Street)

Lisa Faulkner (Fi Browning, EastEnders)

Lorna Fitzgerald (Abi Branning, EastEnders)

Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)

Gillian Kearney (Emma Barton, Emmerdale)

Lysette Anthony (Marnie Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

Tamara Wall (Grace Black, Hollyoaks)


Funniest Male

Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)

Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)

Richard Blackwood (Vincent Hubbard, EastEnders)

Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)

Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)

Nick Miles (Jimmy King, Emmerdale)

Luke Jerdy (Jesse Donovan, Hollyoaks)

Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks)


Funniest Female

Dolly-Rose Campbell (Gemma Winter, Coronation Street)

Helen Flanagan (Rosie Webster, Coronation Street)

Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard, EastEnders)

Lisa Hammond (Donna Yates, EastEnders)

Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle, Emmerdale)

Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale)

Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Chelsee Healey (Goldie McQueen, Hollyoaks)


Best Newcomer

Julia Goulding (Shona Ramsey, Coronation Street)

Rob Mallard (Daniel Osbourne, Coronation Street)

Lee Ryan (Harry ‘Woody’ Woodward, EastEnders)

Danny Walters (Keanu Taylor, EastEnders)

Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle, Emmerdale)

Emily Head (Rebecca White, Emmerdale)

Theo Graham (Hunter McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Lauren McQueen (Lily Drinkwell, Hollyoaks)


Best Young Actor

Matilda Freeman (Summer Spellman, Coronation Street)

Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow, Coronation Street)

Henri Charles (Ricky Mitchell, EastEnders)

Bleu Landau (Dennis Rickman, EastEnders)

Alfie Clarke (Arthur Thomas, Emmerdale)

Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor, Emmerdale)

Ela-May Demircan (Leah Barnes, Hollyoaks)

Ruby O’Donnell (Peri Lomax, Hollyoaks)


Sexiest Male

Mikey North (Gary Windass, Coronation Street)

Sam Robertson (Adam Barlow, Coronation Street)

Davood Ghadami (Kush Kazemi, EastEnders)

Danny Walters (Keanu Taylor, EastEnders)

Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)

Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, Emmerdale)

Duayne Boachie (Zack Loveday, Hollyoaks)

Adam Woodward (Brody Hudson, Hollyoaks)


Sexiest Female

Helen Flanagan (Rosie Webster, Coronation Street)

Catherine Tyldesley (Eva Price, Coronation Street)

Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, EastEnders)

Shona McGarty (Whitney Carter, EastEnders)

Natalie J Robb (Moira Dingle, Emmerdale)

Fiona Wade (Priya Kotecha, Emmerdale)

Rachel Adedeji (Lisa Loveday, Hollyoaks)

Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)


Best Partnership

Daniel Brocklebank & Bruno Langley (Billy Mayhew & Todd Grimshaw, Coronation Street)

Colson Smith & Lucy Fallon (Craig Tinker & Bethany Platt, Coronation Street)

Danny Dyer & Kellie Bright (Mick & Linda Carter, EastEnders)

Lorna Fitzgerald & Aaron Sidwell (Abi Branning & Steven Beale, EastEnders)

Charlotte Bellamy & John Middleton (Laurel & Ashley Thomas, Emmerdale)

Ryan Hawley & Danny Miller (Robert Sugden & Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale)

Lysette Anthony & Nicole Barber-Lane (Marnie Nightingale & Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Malique Thompson-Dwyer & Lauren McQueen (Prince McQueen & Lily Drinkwell, Hollyoaks)


Best Showstopper

Michelle & Steve lose their son (Coronation Street)

Nick caught in the quicksand (Coronation Street)

Mick & Linda’s showdown (EastEnders)

Ronnie & Roxy’s deaths (EastEnders)

Ashley’s viewpoint episode (Emmerdale)

Motorway crash/James’ death (Emmerdale)

Jade’s death (Hollyoaks)

Scott’s suicide attempt (Hollyoaks)


Best Shock Twist

Andy’s alive (Coronation Street)

Steve reveals he is Oliver’s father (Coronation Street)

Max & Fi are in cahoots (EastEnders)

Steven’s desperate lie (EastEnders)

Holly’s death (Emmerdale)

James is killed by Emma (Emmerdale)

Louis is Daniel’s dad (Hollyoaks)

Nathan’s death (Hollyoaks)


Best Exit

Les Dennis (Michael Rodwell, Coronation Street)

Ben Price (Nick Tilsley, Coronation Street)

Danny-Boy Hatchard (Lee Carter, EastEnders)

Samantha Womack & Rita Simons (Ronnie & Roxy Mitchell, EastEnders)

John Middleton (Ashley Thomas, Emmerdale)

Bill Ward (James Barton, Emmerdale)

Jared Garfield (Nathan Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

Kassius Nelson (Jade Albright, Hollyoaks)


Best Drama Star

Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp, Casualty)

George Rainsford (Ethan Hardy, Casualty)

Cathy Shipton (Lisa ‘Duffy’ Duffin, Casualty)

Derek Thompson (Charlie Fairhead, Casualty)

Chizzy Akudolu (Mo Effanga, Holby City)

David Ames (Dominic Copeland, Holby City)

Camilla Arfwedson (Zosia March, Holby City)

Rosie Marcel (Jac Naylor, Holby City)


Best Drama Storyline

Cal’s murder (Casualty)

Charlie & Duffy’s wedding (Casualty)

Helicopter crash (Casualty)

Dom’s abuse (Holby City)

Jasmine’s death (Holby City)

Mo & Mr T’s relationship (Holby City)


Best Daytime Soap

Doctors

Home and Away

Neighbours


Best Daytime Star

Owen Brenman (Heston Carter, Doctors)

Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs Tembe, Doctors)

Bharti Patel (Ruhma Hanif, Doctors)

Chris Walker (Rob Hollins, Doctors)

George Mason (Martin ‘Ash’ Ashford, Home and Away)

Lynne McGranger (Irene Roberts, Home and Away)

Ada Nicodemou (Leah Patterson, Home and Away)

James Stewart (Justin Morgan, Home and Away)

Stefan Dennis (Paul Robinson, Neighbours)

Rebekah Elmaloglou (Terese Willis, Neighbours)

R yan Moloney (Jarrod ‘Toadfish’ Rebecchi, Neighbours)

Eve Morey (Sonya Rebecchi, Neighbours)


Best Soap

Coronation Street

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks

VOTE NOW

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here