After last year’s haul, it was no surprise that it was Coronation Street’s year at the 2018 British Soap Awards. Emmerdale had to be satisfied with just two awards to take back to the dales.

Emmerdale News: British Soap Awards - 14 THE WINNERS! (revealed)
THE BRITISH SOAP AWARDS 2018 : LIVE
Saturday 2nd June 2018 Live on ITV

It was Coronation Street’s night as they took home five awards including the coveted Best Soap, Best Actor and Best Actress gongs along with Villain of the Year and Best Female Dramatic Performance.

Hollyoaks had a brilliant night scooping four awards including Best Single Episode, Best Storyline, Best On-Screen Partnership and Best Dramatic Male Performance.

For Emmerdale, Eastenders and Doctors, each received two awards to take home. Actress Isobel Steele, who plays Liv Flaherty, won Best Young Performer and thanked co-star Danny Miller for his support as her on screen brother Aaron Dingle.

Emmerdale also won the fan voted Greatest Moment in the past 20 years of Soap for the Hotten By-Pass Crash, which was collected by John Middleton and Gillian Kearney along with writer Owen Lloyd Fox and director Duncan Foster.

Eastenders won Best Newcomer and in a Soap Awards first, also tied for Best Scene with Doctors, who also won Best Comedy Performance.

The Tony Warren Award went to Producer Kieran Roberts, who worked on both Emmerdale and Coronation Street, while the Outstanding Contribution went to Rudy Walker, who plays Patrick Trueman on Eastenders.

The winners in full

Viewer Voted Awards:

Best Soap

Coronation Street – WINNER

Doctors

Eastenders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks


Greatest Moment

No Return / Hotten By-pass crash, Emmerdale – WINNER

“You ain’t my mother”, Eastenders

Richard Hillman’s deadly drive into the canal with the Platts, Coronation Street

Vivian’s Rape, Doctors

Jade says goodby to Alfie, Hollyoaks


Best Actor

Ryan Hawley as Robert Sugden, Emmerdale

Connor McIntyre as Pat Phelan, Coronation Street

Michael Parr as Ross Barton, Emmerdale

Jack P Shepherd as David Platt, Coronation Street – WINNER

Theo Graham as Hunter McQueen, Hollyoaks


Best Actress

Catherine Tyledesley as Eva Price, Coronation Street

Emma Atkins as Charity Dingle, Emmerdale

Lucy Fallon as Bethany Platt, Coronation Street – WINNER

Anna Passey as Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks

Lacey Turner as Stacey Slater, Eastenders


Panel Category Awards:

Villain of the Year

Connor McIntyre as Pat Phelan, Coronation Street – WINNER

Ryan Prescott as Liam Slade, Doctors

Jake Wood as Max Branning, EastEnders

Gillian Kearney as Emma Barton, Emmerdale

David Easter as Mac Nightingale, Hollyoaks


Best Male Dramatic Performance

Connor McIntyre as Pat Phelan, Coronation Street

Chris Walker as Rob Hollins, Doctors

Jake Wood as Max Branning, EastEnders

Jeff Hordley as Cain Dingle, Emmerdale

Ross Adams as Scott Drinkwell, Hollyoaks – WINNER


Best Female Dramatic Performance

Lucy Fallon as Bethany Platt, Coronation Street – WINNER

Laura Rollins as Ayesha Lee, Doctors

Lacey Turner as Stacey Fowler, EastEnders

Natalie J Robb as Moira Dingle, Emmerdale

Nadine Mulkerrin as Cleo McQueen, Hollyoaks


Best Comedy Performance

Louiza Patikas as Moira Pollock, Coronation Street

Ian Midlane as Dr Al Haske, Doctors – WINNER

Nitin Ganatra as Masood Ahmed, EastEnders

Sally Dexter as Faith Dingle, Emmerdale

Nicole Barber-Lane as Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks


Best Young Actor

Matilda Freeman as Summer Spellman, Coronation Street

Maisie Smith as Tiffany Butcher, EastEnders

Isobel Steele as Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale – WINNER

Ela-May Demircan as Leah Barnes, Hollyoaks


Scene of the Year

The Grooming of Bethany, Coronation Street

Bollywood Proposal, Doctors – JOINT WINNERS

Lauren & Abi’s Rooftop Fall, EastEnders – JOINT WINNERS

Emma Meets Her Fate, Emmerdale

Scott’s Suicide Note, Hollyoaks


Best On-Screen Partnership

Bhavna Limbachia & Faye Brookes as Rana Nazir & Kate Connor, Coronation Street

Matthew Chambers & Elisabeth Dermot Walsh as Dr Daniel Granger & Dr Zara Carmichael, Doctors

Lacey Turner & Jake Wood as Stacey Fowler & Max Branning, EastEnders

Ned Porteous & Andrew Scarborough as Joe Tate & Graham Foster, Emmerdale

Malique Thompson-Dwyer & Theo Graham as Prince McQueen & Hunter McQueen, Hollyoaks – WINNERS


Best Newcomer

Nicola Thorp as Nicola Rubinstein, Coronation Street

Reis Bruce as Austin Lonsdale, Doctors

Lorraine Stanley as Karen Taylor, EastEnders – WINNER

Andrew Scarborough as Graham Foster, Emmerdale

Lauren McQueen as Lily McQueen, Hollyoaks


Best Storyline

Phelan’s Reign of Terror, Coronation Street

Consequences, Doctors

Karma for Max, EastEnders

Who Killed Emma?, Emmerdale

Lily’s Self-harm, Hollyoaks – WINNER


Best Single Episode

Eva & Aidan’s Wedding Debacle, Coronation Street

Stop All The Clocks, Doctors

Max’s Last Stand, EastEnders

Cain & Faith Flashback, Emmerdale

Three Mothers, Three Daughters, Hollyoaks – WINNERS


Special Awards:

Outstanding Achievement – Rudy Walker, Eastenders 

Tony Warren Award – Kieron Roberts, Emmerdale and Coronation St